Ottawa Area Dressage Group (OADG)

Ottawa Area Dressage Group - Home Page Logo Ottawa Area Dressage Group - Home Page

OADG Logo

Ottawa Area Dressage Group

Kicking Horse Media Web Design & Development Logo

Thanks for visiting Kicking Horse Media Web Design & Development Inc. Website.
http://kickinghorsemedia.ca
Call us at 613-257-5145 for a free consultation.
Scan the QR code below to link to the website

2017 Ontario & Quebec Shows

Last Updated Aug. 26, 2017

The OADG only posts shows that are sanctioned by Equine Canada, the Ontario Equestrian Federation (OEF), or the Fédération Équestre du Québec (FEQ). We regret that we cannot post unsanctioned shows. By applying for EC, OEF, or FEQ sanction, competitions agree to abide by the rules of Equine Canada both in letter and in spirit. Sanctioned shows provide tangible benefits to both organizers and competitors (such as accredited officials, use of official dressage tests, and guaranteed insurance through membership).

To post your show, please email the information to the Anne Galt Email.

N.B. All OADG members riding in OADG shows and clinics must be members of the Ontario Equestrian Federation (OEF) for insurance purposes.

Rule Book and Tests

  • For the Dressage Canada Rule Book click here.
  • For National Dressage Canada National Dressage Tests Training - Fourth Level click here; read the introductory information and click on the link for Tests and Arena Diagrams, which includes National Tests, Freestyle Tests, Equitation Tests, Materiale Tests, Sport Horse Breeding Tests, Arena Diagram and Walk-Trot tests.
  • For FEI Tests click here.

Please refer to the Awards Criteria available on the Awards page, to determine which shows are eligible for the OADG annual awards.

For a list of all horse shows, go to the Equine Canada website. Select the “Show Calendar” button, “Advanced Search” in the upper right corner. Filter by using the drop-down boxes, to specify the year, month, province, competition, sanction level, and category/discipline. Click the Search button.

For a list of the Ottawa East Show Series (OESS), please see Ottawa East Show Series.

Please note: the ‘ESD’ abbreviation means ‘Equestrian Skills Development ’.

The shows listed below are for Ontario and Quebec. To view only Local Ottawa shows click here.

To print this web page [CTRL P] use the Chrome browser or Microsoft Edge browser.

Filter Buttons

If you are having difficulties using the filters, please download either the Firefox browser or Chrome browser. If you are using Internet Explorer, be sure you have the version by clicking here.

If you are having problems opening links in Explorer please click here for IE support.

By clicking on the filter buttons below, you can view specific show designations.

  • Select All
  • Platinum
  • Gold
  • Silver
  • Bronze
  • ESD Schooling

 

Please use the right and left arrows above the table to scroll the columns.

Date Designation Local QC
ON
Competition Contact Name Phone
May 5-6 Gold N ON Kawartha Spring Classic I Lisa Hossack 705-749-9726
May 7 Gold N ON Kawartha Spring Classic II Lisa Hossack 705-749-9726
May 7 Gold N QC Beaulieu JEANNE MOREAU (613) 528-1789
May 7 Bronze N ON 2017 WE CADORA BRONZE AND SCHOOLING DRESSAGE COMPETITION #1 Mary McCarthy 519-776-9639
Sun May 14 ESD Schooling Y ON Oakhurst Mark Nelson 613-227-9784
Sun May 14 Gold Y ON Centaur Shirley Guertin 613-835-2237
May 18-21 Platinum / Gold Y ON Ottawa Dressage Festival Paul Teeple 613-733-5505
May 20-21 Gold N QC Classique de Dressage Fantasia I Julie Roy 450-358-5919
May 20-21 Bronze N QC 2017 Dressage 1 Les Ecuries Lara Marie-Julie Bouchard 418-662-4755
May 21 Silver / Bronze N ON London Dressage Association Tracy van Gameren 519-232-4606
May 22 Gold N QC Classique de Dressage Fantasia II Julie Roy 450-358-5919
Sun May 22 ESD Schooling Y ON Meadowvale Farm Stephanie Calvert 613-294-9571
May 26-28 Gold N ON 2016 SUNSHINE I DRESSAGE SHOW Lisa Hossack (905) 898-7743
Sat May 27 Silver Y ON Stevens Creek Farm Teddie LaFramboise 613-489-0248
Sun May 28 ESD Schooling Y ON Heroncrest Diana Bayer 613-283-8084
May 28 Silver / Bronze N ON 2017 Dressage Niagara Kristi Horbach 905-324-1708
May 28 Bronze N ON 2017 Conestoga CADORA Shannon Deleskie 519-265-6939
June 2-4 Gold N ON Cornerstone - Caledon Barbara Mitchell 519-941-2340
Sat Jun 3 Silver Y ON Westar Farms
Prize List pdf file
Silver Entry Form pdf file
Jeff & Bridget McKessock 613-253-0078
Sun Jun 4 ESD Schooling Y ON Westar Farms
Prize List pdf file
ESD Entry Form pdf file
Jeff & Bridget McKessock 613-253-0078
June 3-4 Gold N QC Dressage National du Ranch Equestre Carola et Filles Karina Carola 514-622-5664
Jun 2-4 Gold / Bronze N ON Cornerstone Summer Festival - Caledon Barbara Mitchell 519-941-2340
June 10-11 Gold Y ON Rainbow Ridge
Poster pdf file
Prize List pdf file
Gold Entry Form pdf file
Gold Day Sheets pdf file
Steve Curtis &
Lynda Maltby
613-821-2939
June 10-11 Silver / Bronze N ON 2017 Caledon Silver/Bronze #1
Kristy Nahimiak 519-943-2977
June 10-11 Bronze N QC 2017 Dressage Itinerant #2
Vicky Lauzon 819-592-8476
June 10-11 Bronze N QC 2017 Dressage Itinerant
Isabelle Fillion 418-440-6117
Jun 11 Bronze N ON 2017 WE CADORA BRONZE AND SCHOOLING DRESSAGE COMPETITION #2 Mary McCarthy 519-776-9639
Jun 11 Bronze N QC Dressage National du Ranch Equestre Carola et Filles Karina Carola 514-622-5664
June 16-18 Gold / Platinum N ON 2017 CEDAR VALLEY CDI, CPEDI, KAWARTHA SUMMER CLASSIC & CANADIAN NATIONAL FEI YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
ROYAL CANADIAN RIDING ACADEMY, CEDAR VALLEY
Lisa Hossack 705-930-5078
Sat Jun 17 ESD Schooling Y ON Primary Classic Dressage Show
International Equestrian Centre
Caroline Peck 613-248-0018
Jun 18 Silver / Bronze N ON London Dressage Association Tracy van Gameren 519-232-4606
Jun 18 Silver / Bronze N ON 2017 Dressage Niagara Kristi Horbach 905-324-1708
Jun 18 Bronze N ON 2017 Conestoga CADORA Shannon Deleskie 519-265-6939
June 24-25 Gold N ON Glamorgan Farm I Micky Colton 613-962-6745
June 24-25 Silver / Gold Y ON Dewmont Farms Heather Snipper 613-236-8878
Jun 24-25 Bronze N QC Concours Imperial Amelie Blaquiere 514-617-5537
Jun 30 - July 2 Gold N ON RCRA SUMMER CLASSIC DRESSAGE SHOW Lisa Hossack (905) 898-7743
Jun 30 - July 2 Platinum N QC Bromont Internatioanl Driving,
BROMONT OLYMPIC EQUESTRIAN PARK, QC
ALEXANDRA HILL (450) 534-0787
July 1 Gold N ON 2016 Spirit of Excellence I Ron Lubinski 416-697-0888
July 1-2 Gold N QC Feria de la Belle Epoque Anne-Marie Belanger 450-588-0209
July 8-9 Gold Y ON Rainbow Ridge
Poster pdf file
Prize List pdf file
Gold Entry Form pdf file
Gold Entry Form Word icon
Gold Day Sheets pdf file
Steve Curtis &
Lynda Maltby
613-821-2939
July 8-9 Silver / Bronze N ON 2017 Caledon Silver/Bronze #1
Kristy Nahimiak 519-943-2977
July 15-16 Gold N ON Glamorgan Farm II Micky Colton 613-962-5479
July 15-16 Gold N QC Classique de Dressage Fantasia Julie Roy 450-358-5919
July 15 Bronze N QC 2017 Jean Gelinas Patricia Bouchard-Grenier 819-690-5040
July 16 Silver / Bronze N ON London Dressage Association Tracy van Gameren 519-232-4606
July 16 Silver / Bronze N ON 2017 Dressage Niagara Kristi Horbach 905-324-1708
July 16 Bronze N ON 2017 Conestoga CADORA Shannon Deleskie 519-265-6939
July 21-23 Gold N ON Cornerstone Summer Festival - Caledon Barbara Mitchell 519-941-2340
Sat July 22 Silver Y ON Starlit Farm Lise Clark 613-838-3036
July 22 Bronze N QC 2017 Jean Gelinas Patricia Bouchard-Grenier 819-690-5040
Sun July 23 ESD Schooling Y ON Starlit Farm Lise Clark 613-838-3036
July 21-23 Gold N ON CALEDON EQUESTRIAN PARK, CALEDON, ON Barbara Mitchell 519-941-2340
July 23 Bronze N QC Club Sportif Equestra Linda Moreau 418-683-2175
July 28 Bronze N QC 2017 Dressage 1 Les Ecuries Lara Marie-Julie Bouchard 418-662-4755
July 29 Gold N ON 2016 Spirit of Excellence II Ron Lubinski 416-697-0888
Sat July 29 Silver Y ON IEC Silver
International Equestrian Centre
Prize List Google Drive File
Silver Entry Form Google Drive File
Caroline Peck 613-248-0018
Jul 29-30 Bronze N QC Concours Imperial Amelie Blaquiere 514-617-5537
Aug 5-6 Gold N QC Dressage St. Apollinaire GERALDINE RONDOT (418) 670-1754
Sun Aug 6 Silver / Gold Y ON Centaur
Prize List pdf file
Shirley Guertin 613-835-2237
Aug 13 Silver / Bronze N ON London Dressage Association Tracy van Gameren 519-232-4606
Aug 13 Silver / Bronze N ON 2017 Dressage Niagara Kristi Horbach 905-324-1708
Aug 13 Bronze N ON 2017 Conestoga CADORA Shannon Deleskie 519-265-6939
Aug 19-20 Gold N ON DOORNEKAMP FARM, ON Micky Colton 613-922-6745
Aug 19-20 Gold N QC Beaulieu Jeanne Moreau (613) 528-1789
Aug 19-20 Silver / Bronze N ON 2017 Caledon Silver/Bronze #1
Kristy Nahimiak 519-943-2977
Sat Aug 19 ESD Schooling Y ON Elmcrest Equestrian
Prize List pdf file
ESD Entry Form pdf file
Amanda Dunkin 613-720-5715
613-762-0678
Sun Aug 20 Silver Y ON Elmcrest Equestrian
Prize List pdf file
Silver Entry Form pdf file
Amanda Dunkin 613-720-5715
613-762-0678
Aug 25-27 Gold N ON Cornerstone Summer Classic - Caledon Barbara Mitchell 519-941-2340
Sun Aug 27 Silver Y ON Preston Rosedale
Prize List pdf file
Carolyn Rathwell 613-267-0499, 613-264-5411
Sun Aug 27 ESD Schooling Y ON Centaur Shirley Guertin 613-835-2237
Sept. 1-3 Gold N ON CANADIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - EASTERN & ONTARIO DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS, SADDLEWOOD EQUESTRIAN CENTRE, BETHANY, ON Lisa Hossack 705-930-5078
Sept. 1-3 Gold / Platinum N QC Bromont Autumn Classic, BROMONT OLYMPIC EQUESTRIAN PARK, QC ALEXANDRA HILL (450) 534-0787
Sat Sept 2 ESD Schooling Y ON Meadowvale Farm Stephanie Calvert 613-294-9571
Sun Sept 10 Silver Y ON ON East Silver Championship -Starlit Farm
Champions & Awards pdf file
Lise Clark 613-838-3036
Sept 10 Silver / Bronze N ON London Dressage Association Tracy van Gameren 519-232-4606
Sun Sept 17 ESD Schooling Y ON Preston Rosedale Carolyn Rathwell 613-267-0499, 613-264-5411
Sun Sept 24 ESD Schooling Y ON Oakhurst Mark Nelson 613-227-9784
Sun Oct 1 ESD Schooling Y ON Centaur Shirley Guertin 613-835-2237
Sun Oct 1 Silver Y ON Oakhurst
Prize List pdf file
Mark Nelson 613-227-9784
Sun Oct 15 ESD Schooling Y ON Centaur Shirley Guertin 613-835-2237
Nov 8-9 Gold N ON Royal Winter Fair Christine Reupke 416-263-3407